As we used in this Delivery and Shipping Policy, Words “We” (or) “Our” (or) “Us” (or) “Company” (or) “Organization” (or) “Platform” shall mean the “KVR Scientific Services” and/or “KVRSS” and/or “KVRSS Group” and/or “https://kvrbookcentral.com/” and/or “KVR Book Central” and/or “KVRBC”. Any references to “You” (or) “Your” (or) “User” (or) “Client” (or) “Customer” (or) “Seller” (or) “Buyer” shall mean any person (or) entity using our Platform.

The Information We Collect And How We Use It

Information We Collect

How We Use It

Sign-Up (or) Log-In Data
User ID, phone number, password, gender, date of birth etc (it may changed from day to day) and hereafter, it is referred to as Log-In Data (or) Sign-Up Data.
Content You Update and Upload
It comprises all of the information updated and uploaded by you. This information will be checked periodically for the content accuracy and for the confirmation of how users are utilizing our services by obeying our policies.
Cookies
Our Platform uses cookies to better user performance on this platform.
Surveys
We/third party may do some surveys on our existing/new features to know the user satisfaction and same will be communicated to you and in this process, we may collect personal information which won’t be disclosed to anyone.
To set up and facilitate log-in to a user account on this Platform.
To notify you about changes to the Platform, including Privacy Policy etc. (Anyhow it is the responsibility of users to cross check the Privacy Policy periodically because sometimes, due to technical issues, user(s) may not receive our informative emails/notifications).
To facilitate communication, including provision of user support.
To enforce our terms, conditions, policies and any of our rights (or) the rights of our affiliate companies (or) other users of the Platform.
To develop new services, improve the existing services and the Platform and integrate user feedback and requests.
To administer the Platform and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, security, fraud-detection, account management, and survey purposes.
To better understand how you use and access the Platform and to improve the user experience on this Platform.
To assess effectiveness, improve advertising and other marketing and promotional activities.
User Search Data
Any searches you make on this Platform.
To provide you quick access to your previous searches. To use analytics for personalization and showing you targeted information.
Account Security
We collect your email id and we will send a verification email to confirm your identity, while registering with our Platform.
To verify your identity and for maintaining your account security.
Disclosure Of User/Client/Your Information

We never disclose your information on this platform. But in case of selling used books and/or donating books, we will exchange the contact details (Phone Number/Email Id) of seller/donor with needy people/buyer.

Sharing With Our Group Of Companies

We may share your Personal/Contact Information with member company/entity of our Group. The term “Group” shall mean any entity that is controlled by us (or) any entity that is in control of us (or) any entity that is under common control with us, whether directly (or) indirectly. We will never rent (or) sell your Personal/Contact Information to third parties, except on an anonymized basis, unless expressly provided in these Terms.

What You Share With Others

We do not control and shall not be liable for the manner, in which such persons (with whom you choose to share content via any sharing options, such as WhatsApp (or) Facebook (or) any other sharing platforms, available on the Platform) use the information that you disclosed to outside/search engines etc.

Sharing With Third Parties

We never share your personal information with any of third parties except in the following cases.

Advertisers and advertising networks require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that any given number of women in a specified age group clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target.

Government bodies (or) law enforcement agencies, if we have good-faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to share your personal data (or) information in order to comply with any legal obligation (or) any government request (or) to protect the rights (or) prevent any harm to the property (or) safety of the Company/organization/KVRSS/KVRBC, our customers (or) public (or) to detect, prevent (or) otherwise address public safety, fraud, security (or) technical issues.

If the Company (or) Organization substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it, about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, reorganization (or) sale of assets such that your information would be transferred (or) become subject to a different Privacy Policies, we will notify you in advance so that you can opt out of any such new policy by deleting your account before transfer.

Security Practices

We have in place appropriate technical and security measures to secure the information collected by us. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username and password which enables you to access the Platform and you are responsible for keeping these details confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Changes To This Policy

The Company/KVRSS/Organization may periodically update this Privacy Policy. Whenever we make any changes to this Privacy Policy that are important for you to know about, we will post the updated Privacy Policy at this link. It is your responsibility to keep checking this page from time to time in order to be aware of any changes made to this Privacy Policy.

Your Rights

You are free to remove (or) delete content from your user account/profile at any point of time. However, the history of your activities and account on our Platform remains available to us.

You may correct, add, amend (or) delete Personal Information from your account at any time by logging in and visiting your profile page. As noted above, you may opt out from unwanted email communications from us by following our instructions in the message/email. However, until your account is deleted, you will continue to receive all system emails.

Under Section 5(6) of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“Rules”), you have a right to ask us to review, correct and amend the information we collect about you at any point of time. Under Section 5(7) of the Rules, you also have the right to revoke your consent to the collection of your information going forward. However, please note that revoking your consent may negatively affect your use of this Platform. You may also ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise any of these rights at any time by contacting us/meet us/live chat/email to grievance officer. However, we require a reasonable period of 30 (thirty) days to comply with any of your requests.

Data Retention

We do not retain your Sensitive Personal Information (defined below in this paragraph) for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may be lawfully used. For any other content, we will entertain your request for deletion, however, there is a strong possibility that copies of any public content will be retained indefinitely in our systems, including in cached and archived pages of the Platform (or) if other users have copied (or) saved that information. In addition, due to the nature of the internet, copies of your content, including content that you have removed (or) deleted from your account, may also exist elsewhere on the Internet and be retained indefinitely. “Sensitive Personal Information” shall mean passwords and any other information that is classified as sensitive under Section 3 of the Rules.

Third Party Web/Network Links

This Platform may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, Affiliates and/or any other websites and/or mobile applications. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own Privacy Policies and that we do not accept any responsibility (or) liability for these policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites (or) mobile applications (or) any.

Sharing Personal Information With Third Parties

Some third party platforms may ask you for Personal Information, such as your email address etc, through a form. We do our best to keep bad factors off of the Platform. However, if you choose to submit your information to a third party in this way, we don’t know what they may do with it. As explained above, their actions are not covered by this Privacy Policy. So, please be careful when you see third party forms on the Platform asking for your email address (or) any other Personal Information. Make sure to whom you are submitting your information and what will they do with it. We suggest you that you do not submit Personal Information to any third-party platforms.

Communications From Us

We may from time to time send you service-related announcements when we consider it necessary to do so (such as when we temporarily suspend the platform for maintenance (or) security (or) privacy (or) administrative-related communications). We send these to you via email (or) directly to your account notifications (or) both. You may not opt-out of these service-related announcements, which are not promotional in nature and used solely to protect your account and keep you informed of important changes to this Platform.

Cookies

We are partnering with Google AdSense as an advertising partner, therefore, we will display cookies from Google AdSense on this website. For further future associate marketing, kindly check our policies frequently.

Disclaimer

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information and we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Platform; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. In case of any disputes, those will be settled under the Jurisdiction of Honourable District Court, Nellore, Andhra Pradesh, India.

Grievance Officer

If you any queries/service related privacy issues, we have grievance department where all of your queries/issues will be discussed and settled. You can reach us at following email and we will take 30 days time to respond to your queries.

Email: [email protected]

Marketing Partners